Thursday, November 28, 2013
[…] This WE are not thankful for.

Friday, November 22, 2013

Housing allowance for ministers of the gospel held unconstitutional

Congratulations to Freedom From Religion Foundation for its win in FFRF v. Lew (W.D. Wisc., Nov. 22, 2013).

The U.S. District Court Judge Barbara B. Crabb held in an opinion filed today that the housing allowance exemption for "ministers of the gospel" -- IRC Sec. 107(2) -- violates the Establishment Clause under the Supreme Court's holding in Texas Monthly, Inc. v. Bullock, 489 U.S. 1 (1989).

26 USC § 107 - Rental value of parsonages reads in part:
In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include— 
(2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities.
This is a major victory for freedom from government sponsored religion, for the First Amendment of the Constitution prohibits government favoring one religion over another, or religion over nonreligion.